Final Fantasy XV Original Soundtrack Volume 2
Composed by | Keiichi Okabe / Naoshi Mizuta / Nobuo Uematsu / Tadayoshi Makino / Tai Tomisawa / Tetsuya Shibata / Tomomichi Takeoka / Tsutomu Narita / Yasunori Mitsuda / Yoko Shimomura / Yoshino Aoki / Yoshitaka Suzuki |
Arranged by | Mariam Abounnasr / Takuro Iga |
Published by | SQUARE ENIX MUSIC |
Catalog number | SQEX-10646~50 |
Release type | Game Soundtrack - Official Release |
Format | 5 CD - 84 tracks |
Release date | March 21, 2018 |
Duration | 04:57:54 |
Genres |
FINAL FANTASY XV Main Composer: Yoko Shimomura
DISC 1 [Episode Gladious]
MAIN THEME: Keiichi Okabe
COMPOSERS: Tetsuya Shibata, Yoshino Aoki (Unique Note Co., Ltd)
FINAL FANTASY XV COMPOSER: Yoshitaka Suzuki
BASS: IKUO
DRUMS: KEI YAMAZAKI
RECORDING ENGINEER: Shun Otaki
MIXING ENGINEER: Seiji Toda
RECORDING STUDIO: Sound Valley
DISC 2 [Episode Prompto]
MAIN THEME: Naoshi Mizuta
COMPOSER: Yoshitaka Suzuki
ARRANGER: Takuro Iga
PIANO: Takuro Iga
ACOUSTIC GUITAR: Tetsuro Toyama
FLUTE: Emi Kubota
OBOE: Kanami Araki
CLARINET: Yurie Shinozuka
VIOLIN SOLO & VIOLIN: Koichiro Muroya
VIOLIN: Aya Ito, Rina Odera, Ayaka Notomi, Rintaro Omiya, Marika Aikawa, Shizuka Kawaguchi, Yuya Nakajima, Risa Yamamoto, Tetsuo Tsushima, Emi Iwashita, Yuri Matsumoto
VIOLA: Masako Mabuchi, Takahiro Enokido
CELLO SOLO & CELLO: Masami Horisawa
CELLO: Shinichi Eguchhi, Masutami Endo, Jun Nakamura
CONTRACTOR: Tsutomu Satomi (Shangri-la Inc.)
RECORDING ENGINEERS: Yuta Tateishi (Shangri-la Inc.), Hiroaki Sato
RECORDING STUDIO: Shangri-la Studio, LANDMARK STUDIO
DISC 3 [Multiplayer Expansion Comrades]
MUSIC: Nobuo Uematsu
ARRANGEMENT: Tsutomu Narita
VOCALS: Emiko Suzuki
DRUMS: Shiro Ito
BASS: Vagabond Suzuki
GUITAR: Masahiro Itami
PIANO: Nobuo Kurata
HAMMOND ORGAN: Daisuke Kawai
STRINGS: Oshikane Strings
1ST VIOLIN: Takayuki Oshikane, Yuki Sugiyama, Toshirou Murai, Miho Shimokawa, Akane Irie
2ND VIOLIN: Motoko Fujiie, Nagisa Kiriyama, Kaoru Kuroki, Naoko Umae, Mikiko Ise, Nakoto Abe
VIOLA: Amiko Watabe, Mayumi Taniguchi, Tomoko Shimaoka, Akiko Seki
CELLO: Ayano Kasahara, Takahiro Yuki, Shinichi Eguchi, Eiichiro Nakada
BASS: Jun Saito, Kouji Makuuchi
FLUTE: Kei Sakamoto, Nobuhiro Shiotani
OBOE: Tomoko Kusumegi, Keisuke Honda
CLARINET: Yuki Hamazaki, Yuko Ohashi
BASSOON: Akira Ishikawa, Juri Miyazaki
HORN: Otohiko Fujita, Tsutomu Isohara, Yu Kumai, Mika Toyoda
TRUMPET: Yusuke Nakano, Ryusuke Kanke, Hitomi Niida
TROMBONE: Kanade Shinsuke Toritsuka, Ryouta Fujii, Atsushi Matsunaga
PERCUSSION: Midori Takada, Megumi Nozaki
HARP: Yuko Taguchi
CHORUS: Takeo Saito, Saeko Suzuki, Mari Asai, Kazuko Hamano, Yoshito Fuchigami, Goro Oshima, Naoki Takao, Masayuki Okazaki
CONDUCTOR: Kouji Haishima
RECORDING & MIXING ENGINEER: Hiroyuki Akita
RECORDING STUDIO: VICTOR STUDIO 301
ASSISTANT ENGINEER: Hiroyuki Kishimoto (VICTOR STUDIO)
PERCUSSION RECORDING STUDIO: Studio Greenbird
ASSISTANT ENGINEER: Eriko Ijima (Studio Greenbird)
VOCAL RECORDING STUDIO: Sound City
ASSISTANT ENGINEERS: Hiroto Aoki, Sho Sato (Sound City)
MUSICIAN COORDINATION: Yuichi Uchida (UCHIDA ONGAKU JIMUSHO)
MUSIC ENGRAVER: Takayasu Seo (Ruth-ya)
MUSIC DIRECTOR: Hiroki Ogawa (Dog Ear Records)
LYRICS: DAGMUSIC
SPECIAL THANKS (Listed alphabetically): Donna Burke, Matt Furuda, Yui Ikegawa, Lisa Kanai, Ayumi Murata, Yoshinobu Okushi
MUSIC: Nobuo Uematsu
ARRANGEMENT: Tsutomu Narita
STRINGS: Oshikane Strings
1ST VIOLIN: Takayuki Oshikane, Yuki Sugiyama, Toshirou Murai, Miho Shimokawa, Akane Irie
2ND VIOLIN: Motoko Fujiie, Nagisa Kiriyama, Kaoru Kuroki, Naoko Umae, Mikiko Ise, Nakoto Abe
VIOLA: Amiko Watabe, Mayumi Taniguchi, Tomoko Shimaoka, Akiko Seki
CELLO: Ayano Kasahara, Takahiro Yuki, Shinichi Eguchi, Eiichiro Nakada
BASS: Jun Saito, Kouji Makuuchi
FLUTE: Kei Sakamoto, Nobuhiro Shiotani
OBOE: Tomoko Kusumegi, Keisuke Honda
CLARINET: Yuki Hamazaki, Yuko Ohashi
BASSOON: Akira Ishikawa, Juri Miyazaki
HORN: Otohiko Fujita, Tsutomu Isohara, Yu Kumai, Mika Toyoda
TRUMPET: Yusuke Nakano, Ryusuke Kanke, Hitomi Niida
TROMBONE: Kanade Shinsuke Toritsuka, Ryouta Fujii, Atsushi Matsunaga
PERCUSSION: Midori Takada, Megumi Nozaki
HARP: Yuko Taguchi
CHORUS: Takeo Saito, Saeko Suzuki, Mari Asai, Kazuko Hamano, Yoshito Fuchigami, Goro Oshima, Naoki Takao, Masayuki Okazaki
CONDUCTOR: Kouji Haishima
RECORDING & MIXING ENGINEER: Hiroyuki Akita
RECORDING STUDIO: VICTOR STUDIO 301
ASSISTANT ENGINEER: Hiroyuki Kishimoto (VICTOR STUDIO)
PERCUSSION RECORDING STUDIO: Studio Greenbird
ASSISTANT ENGINEER: Eriko Ijima (Studio Greenbird)
VOCAL RECORDING STUDIO: Sound City
ASSISTANT ENGINEERS: Hiroto Aoki, Sho Sato (Sound City)
MUSICIAN COORDINATION: Yuichi Uchida (UCHIDA ONGAKU JIMUSHO)
MUSIC ENGRAVER: Takayasu Seo (Ruth-ya)
MUSIC DIRECTOR: Hiroki Ogawa (Dog Ear Records)
LYRICS: DAGMUSIC
SPECIAL THANKS (Listed alphabetically): Donna Burke, Matt Furuda, Yui Ikegawa, Lisa Kanai, Ayumi Murata, Yoshinobu Okushi
DISC 4 [Episode Ignis]
COMPOSER: Tadayoshi Makino (SpinSolfa)
VIOLIN: Yuma Ito
GUITAR: Tenyu Nakamura
BASS: Harunosuke
RECORDING ENGINEER: Kazunori Okamoto
RECORDING STUDIOS: Sound City M Studio, Sound City Annex T2 Studio
SPECIAL THANKS: Tomomichi Takeoka
GUEST COMPOSER & ARRANGER: Yasunori Mitsuda
ORCHESTRA: Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra, Otto Derolez
CHORUS: Flemish Radio Choir, Evi Roelants
CONDUCTOR: Youki Yamamoto
ORCHESTRATION: Youki Yamamoto, Mariam Abounasr (PROYCON STUDIO)
BRUSSELS RECORDING TEAM: Matt Howe, Martin Hannah, Gunther Broucke, Carla Deveux, MotorMusic, Floren Van Sitchel, Floris Hagemans, Jeremy Vettorel
DISC 5 [Royal Edition]
COMPOSERS: Yoko Shimomura, Yoshitaka Suzuki
ADDITIONAL COMPOSERS: Tetsuya Shibata, Yoshino Aoki (Unique Note Co., Ltd)
ORCHESTRATOR: Sachiko Miyano (Shangri-la Inc.)
LYRICS: Tomoco Kanemaki
FLUTE: Dogen Kinowaki
OBOE: Kanami Araki, Yuka Asahara
CLARINET: Hidehito Naka, Rie Yano
BASSOON: Tetsuya Cho, Yuka Sakai
HORN: Tatsuo Nippashi, Kenta Yano, Sekitoshi Nobusue, Yu Kumai, Yuji Uesato, Maki Toyoda
TRUMPET: Kenichi Tsujimoto, Cheonho Yoon, Shun Ito
TROMBONE: Eijiro Nakagawa, Marshall Gilkes
BASS TROMBONE: Keiichiro Sato
TUBA: Masanori Honma
SOPRANO: Minako Fujita, Sanae Sakano, Saoru Numanyu, Maiko Futami
ALTO: Eri Nishimoto, Mika Kaneko, Shinobu Hasegawa, Akiko Fukuma
TENOR: Takashi Baba, Nobuyuki Okawa, Tadahiro Masujima, Daisuke Kuroda
BASS: Shigeru Hatakeyama, Nayuta Shimizu, Daisuke Oyama, Tetsuya Oi
HARP: Tomoyuki Asakawa
PIANO: Yui Morishita
STRINGS: Manabe Strings
1ST VIOLIN: Yu Manabe, Tomomoi Tokunaga, Yasuhiro Morimoto, Yuya Yanagihara, Akane Irie, Naoko Abe, Ken Okabe, Machi Okabe, Atsuko Sahara, Yuichi Endo, Ayaka Jomoto, Hiromi Isoda
2ND VIOLIN: Kiyo Kido, Naoko Ishibashi, Sohei Birmann, Kyoko Ishigame, Toshiro Murai, Eriko Ukimura, Emiko Ujikawa, Yuko Kajitani, Yuka Takagi, Yui Kaneko
VIOLA: Tomoko Shimaoka, Gentaro Sakaguchi, Masaki Shono, Sachie Onuma, Mikiyo Kikuchi, Misato Futaki, Tomomi Watanabe, Amiko Watabe
CELLO: Masami Horisawa, Masutami Endo, Kirin Uchida, Yoshiyuki Muranaka, Masateru Nishikata, Mao Tomono, Takayoshi Okuizumi
CONTRABASS: Kento Takasugi, Hisami Tamaki, Masashi Kimura, Naohiro Nasuno
SOLO CELLO: Yuki Takahiro
RECORDING & MIXING ENGINEER:
CONTRACTORS: Tsutomi Satomi, Shin Tsuda (Shangri-la Inc.)
RECORDING STUDIO: AVACO CREATIVE STUDIO
SPECIAL THANKS: Sawaka Kanai
___________
Full credits:
*Note: the iTunes international release with English titles has some wrong composer names, for example "Katsuteru Suzuki" instead the real Yoshitaka Suzuki or "Mitsutoshi Mitsuda" instead Yasunori Mitsuda. The Mora.jp official digital release has the good names in Japanese, the list here is the one transcribed from there.
● DISC 1 - EPISODE GLADIOLUS
Yoko Shimomura: 07
Keiichi Okabe: 01
Tetsuya Shibata : 02, 04, 05
Nobuo Uematsu: 06, 08
Yoshino Aoki: 03
● DISC 2 - EPISODE PROMPTO
Yoko Shimomura: 03
Naoshi Mizuta: 01, 02, 04, 10, 12, 17, 21
Yoshitaka Suzuki: 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 18, 19, 20
● DISC 3 - MULTIPLAYER EXPANSION COMRADES
Yoko Shimomura: 17
Tai Tomisawa: 03
Tsutomu Narita: 01, 15
Nobuo Uematsu: 02, 09, 14, 16
Tadayoshi Makino: 04, 07, 08
Tomomichi Takeoka: 10
Yoshitaka Suzuki: 05, 06, 11, 12, 13
● DISC 4 - EPISODE IGNIS
Yoko Shimomura / Yasunori Mitsuda: 21
Yoko Shimomura: 07, 16, 23
Yasunori Mitsuda / Tadayoshi Makino: 04, 06, 10, 12, 13, 17, 18, 20
Yasunori Mitsuda: 01, 05, 08, 09, 11, 14, 15
Nobuo Uematsu / Yasunori Mitsuda: 22
Tadayoshi Makino: 02, 03, 19
● DISC 5 - ROYAL PACK
Yoko Shimomura: 05, 06, 07, 11, 13, 14, 15
Tetsuya Shibata: 03
Nobuo Uematsu: 04
Yoshitaka Suzuki / Nobuo Uematsu: 08
Yoshitaka Suzuki: 09, 10, 12
Yoshino Aoki: 01, 02
1 | Shield of the King - Theme of EPISODE GLADIOLUS | 02:16 | |
2 | Steeling My Resolve | 03:50 | |
3 | Taelpar Crag | 04:10 | |
4 | The Spirits Converge | 03:34 | |
5 | The Trials of the Shield | 03:29 | |
6 | Battle on the Big Bridge (EPISODE GLADIOLUS Version) | 05:52 | |
7 | Of Muscle and Mettle | 02:27 | |
8 | Scar on My Pride | 00:44 |
CD 2
1 | A Frozen Soul | 04:42 | |
2 | Prompto's Solitude | 03:07 | |
3 | Beckoned by Darkness | 01:14 | |
4 | Orbital Instability (Extended Mix) | 06:23 | |
5 | Trigger | 05:32 | |
6 | Coffee and Contemplation | 03:05 | |
7 | Where None Dare Tread | 01:56 | |
8 | Helix of Insanity | 01:41 | |
9 | Lost in the Snow | 03:41 | |
10 | The Fire Within | 04:56 | |
11 | Identity | 01:11 | |
12 | Moving Forward | 02:04 | |
13 | Sound of My Heart | 04:21 | |
14 | Face the Music | 04:03 | |
15 | In a Trance | 04:09 | |
16 | Crazy Motorsleigh | 03:06 | |
17 | Orbital Instability | 04:51 | |
18 | Aberrant Experiment | 05:28 | |
19 | Sins of the Father | 04:54 | |
20 | My Life to Live | 01:04 | |
21 | Home Sweet Home - Theme of EPISODE PROMPTO | 03:14 |
CD 3
1 | Descent into Darkness | 04:41 | |
2 | Choosing Hope - City of Light | 06:10 | |
3 | Hunters' Haven | 03:15 | |
4 | Hunting for a Thrill | 03:43 | |
5 | On the Defensive | 04:29 | |
6 | Urgent Mission | 03:36 | |
7 | The Clock Is Ticking | 04:11 | |
8 | A Daunting Challenge | 04:24 | |
9 | COMRADES Fanfare | 00:30 | |
10 | Cheers! | 02:48 | |
11 | Let There Be Light | 01:49 | |
12 | Lodes of Fun | 01:37 | |
13 | Rise and Shine | 03:51 | |
14 | A Clash of Swords | 06:00 | |
15 | The Wrath of Swords | 07:06 | |
16 | Choosing Hope | 06:18 | |
17 | NOCTIS - Those Who Follow | 00:59 |
CD 4
1 | EPISODE IGNIS - The Main Theme | 02:34 | |
2 | Stress in Solitude | 03:51 | |
3 | Spelldaggers | 03:25 | |
4 | Altissia Under Siege | 03:50 | |
5 | Rest Up, Ignis | 02:05 | |
6 | The Bladed Tactician | 03:45 | |
7 | Clash on the Waves | 03:39 | |
8 | A United Front | 02:56 | |
9 | To Each Their Calling | 03:33 | |
10 | A Tear-Stained Sword | 04:08 | |
11 | Theme of RAVUS | 02:12 | |
12 | Forbidden Flames | 01:11 | |
13 | The Blazing Tactician | 03:31 | |
14 | Badge of Honor | 01:24 | |
15 | A Lightless Journey | 05:16 | |
16 | Ardyn III | 03:00 | |
17 | As Friend and Brother | 00:58 | |
18 | Become the Fire | 05:13 | |
19 | Captive in Cobalt | 01:30 | |
20 | Ashes to Ashes | 04:25 | |
21 | Wicked Laughter | 01:35 | |
22 | My Humblest Desire | 02:17 | |
23 | Apocalypsis Magnatus | 05:00 |
CD 5
1 | Over the Waves - At Anchor | 04:08 | |
2 | Bismarck, God of the Sea | 04:16 | |
3 | Dirt Track Trials | 04:11 | |
4 | Return of the King | 01:51 | |
5 | A Warm Welcome | 01:23 | |
6 | Insomnia Ablaze | 05:07 | |
7 | Veiled in Black (Insomnia Arrangement) | 03:00 | |
8 | Omega | 06:47 | |
9 | Omega - Limit Break | 02:14 | |
10 | Cerberus | 05:27 | |
11 | Advent of the Apocalypse | 04:05 | |
12 | Es it foron! - A Prayer | 04:42 | |
13 | Encelevenemus - Kingly Compassion | 08:25 | |
14 | The Founder King's Hope | 00:33 | |
15 | Moonlit Melodies | 03:56 |